Privacy Statement

This website is run by Niederhuber & Partner Rechtsanwälte GmbH (also referred to below as “we”, “us” or “our”). The following statement describes how we, as a data controller, use the personal data of our clients as well as personal data obtained in connection with this website.

1. Personal Data

We only collect, process and use your personal data with your permission or with your as-signment for the purposes agreed upon, or based on another appropriate legal basis in accord-ance with the GDPR. We ensure that our actions as outlined above are in consistency with data protection law as well as civil law.

Only those personal data are collected, processed or used, which are necessary to provide our legal services or which you voluntarily provide us with.

Personal data is any information relating to individual details of an identifiable natural person, be it of personal or factual nature, which may consist of but is not limited to your name, ad-dress, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, sex, social security number, video recordings, photographies, voice recordings as well as biometric data (e.g. fingerprints). Per-sonal data may include sensitive data, e.g. data concerning health or data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

2. Information on and erasure of personal data

Clients and other individuals as subjects to the collection, processing and usage of personal data (“data subjects”) can at all times exercise their right to request information on the per-sonal data obtained, the origin and recipient as well as the purpose of processing of said per-sonal data (in accordance with the attorney’s legal obligation of secrecy). In addition, data subjects have the right to rectification of personal data, data portability, objection to a re-striction of processing, as well as a right to erasure of inaccurate or unlawfully obtained or processed personal data.

We hereby kindly ask you to inform us of any changes of your personal data.

As a client or any other data subject, you are hereby informed of your right to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Your submission of the request to infor-mation, erasure, rectification of personal data, objection, and/or data portability (in the latter case only if it does not involve a disproportionate effort) can be directed to the address of our law office as indicated in point 9 of the policy.

If you are under the impression that the processing of your personal data breaches current data protection law or that it violates your claims arising out of data protection law in any other way, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The Austrian Data Protection Authority (“Datenschutzbehörde”, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vien-na) is the competent supervisory authority in Austria.

3. Data security

The protection of your personal data is ensured by appropriate technical and organisational measures. These measures include protection against unauthorised, illegal or accidental access, processing, loss, use or alteration of data.

Despite our efforts to consistently ensure a high standard of care, we cannot exclude the pos-sibility of third parties accessing and processing information you share with us.

Please note that we disclaim all liability for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission that are not caused by us and/or disclosure of data caused by unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hacking of email accounts, telephones or interception of faxes).

4. Data usage

Data provided by you will not be used for other purposes than those covered by a retainer agreement, consent or any other provision in accordance with the GDPR. This does not apply to the usage of data for statistical purposes, if the data provided is anonymised.

5. Transfer of personal data to third parties

Transfers of personal data to third party recipients (e.g. to the opponents, insurance compa-nies, service providers as data processors etc), courts or competent authorities may be neces-sary to carry out the tasks entrusted to us. Data transfers are only carried out if they are in accordance with the GDPR, especially if the transfer is essential to fulfil a retainer agreement or if there is prior consent.

Furthermore you are hereby informed that we regularly receive data concerning cases and facts from third parties (e.g. authorities) in the course of the legal assistance and representa-tion of our clients.

6. Notification in case of a personal data breach

We aim to recognize data breaches at an early stage and to notify our clients/other data sub-jects or the competent authority without delay. The notification will include the data catego-ries affected by the breach.

7. Data storage

Personal data will not be stored longer than it is necessary to fulfil contractual and legal obli-gations as well as for the defence against possible liability claims.

8. Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google“). Google Analytics uses “cookies“, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. We process your data based on our legitimate interest to cost-efficiently generate easy-to-use website access statistics (cf. article 6 para. 1 lit. f General Data Protection Regulation).
The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of the website (including your anonymised IP address and the URLs of the access pages) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We do not store any of your personal data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses an IP-anonymisation feature provided by Google Analytics. Your IP ad-dress will therefore be anonymised on the website before being transmitted to Google. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of your data by down-loading and installing a browser-plug-in available on Google’s website.

Further information concerning Google’s terms of use and privacy statement is available on the company's website.

9. Facebook fan page

Concerning the use of our Facebook fan page, we inform you that Facebook processes your personal data, collected especially by means of evidence files (“cookies”), to obtain anonymous statistical information on visitors to the fan page. This function operates regardless of whether you are yourself registered on Facebook. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser and you may also block or delete cookies already placed on your computer. For more information on the processing of your personal data and your rights in this context, please refer to Facebook’s data policy, available on: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

10. Contact Information

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. If you have any questions or if you wish to object to the further processing of your data, please do not hesitate to contact us (contact details are to be found below).

Niederhuber & Partner Rechtsanwälte GmbH
Wollzeile 24, 1010 Wien
T: +43 1 513 21 24-0
F: +43 1 513 21 24-30
office@nhp.eu

Wilhelm-Spazier-Straße 2a, 5020 Salzburg
T: +43 662 90 92 33
F: +43 662 90 92 33-30
salzburg@nhp.eu